Achper

Frequently Asked Questions

 For tickets prices and more information about the WISB click here.

Event Sponsors

Qld Govt Logo Vertical
HMNS_icon.jpg
! BCEC Logo Grey on White (2).jpg

Sporting Star Award Prize Sponsors

2019 Sporting Star Award Recipients

2019 QUEENSLAND SCHOOLGIRL ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Lani Pallister, Swimming and Surf Lifesaving, Maroochydore State High School

Lani Pallister web3.jpg

Congratulations to Lani Pallister our 2019 Schoolgirl Athlete of Year! Lani has had an incredible 12 months and proven herself an international, elite athlete in both of her chosen sports. In November last year, Lani competed in the World Lifesaving Championships in Adelaide, coming home with 18 medals across her solo and team events - 11 Gold, 7 Silver and picking up four Junior World Records along the way. In April this year, Lani competed at the 2019 Hancock Prospecting Australian Age Swimming Championships taking out five golds in the pool. To cap off this past year, Lani has just returned from the Junior World Swimming Championships held in Budapest this August where she won gold in the 400, 800 and 1500 freestyle, setting three championship records; plus silver in the 200 freestyle and 4x100 and 4x200m freestyle relay teams. 

2019 QUEENSLAND SCHOOLGIRL ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Finalists

Congratulations to the finalists of the 2019 Queensland Schoolgirl Athlete of the Year Award.  

Ellie Beer Marymount College Athletics & Surf Lifesaving
Kiarra Milligan Moreton Bay College Diving
Lani Pallister Maroochydore State High School Swimming & Surf Lifesaving

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE SERVICE TO SPORT CONTRIBUTORS

Highly Commended Award

Ashleigh Magee Mansfield State High School Diving
Ailish Mahony St Stephen's College Hockey

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE SERVICE TO SPORT CONTRIBUTORS

Commended Award

Lilly Hallett Mary Mackillop College Cross Country, Athletics
Phoebe Marsh Somerville House Softball, Athletics & Cricket
Alexandra  McKay Mary Mackillop College Cross Country, Athletics & Basketball
Anjali Reddy Mary Mackillop College Cross Country, Athletics, Swimming
Bethan Shannon St John Fisher College School Sporting Carnival Trimester (interschool) Sport
Thyra Tavil Somerville House Volleyball, Cricket & AFL

CONGRATULATIONS SENIOR SPORTING STAR WINNERS

Highly Commended Award

Elke Becks Loreto College Coorparoo Swimming
Ellie Beer Marymount College Athletics & Surf Lifesaving
Jemma Bihari Carmel College Skipping
Mackenzie Bowell Moreton Bay College

Diving, Artistic Gymnastics &

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Saskia Broedelet Moreton Bay College Rhythmic Gymnastics
Amy Carleton Somerville House Volleyball
Daisy Carter St John Fisher College AFL
Abby  Craswell Moreton Bay College Athletics & Cross-Country
Lil Dart Moreton Bay College Basketball
Jacqueline Davison-McGovern Somerville House Swimming
Dayle Dolkens St Stephens College Hockey, Athletics & Cross Country
Chole Durston Craigslea SHS Volleyball
Chelsea Gan Mansfield SHS Outdoor Cricket, Indoor Cricket & Running
Poppy Gatfield St Columbans College Netball
Rachael Graham Craigslea SHS Tenpin Bowling (Junior)
Lily Gribble Moreton Bay College Netball
Jorja Guyatt Mount Alvernia College AFL, Rugby 7's
Sarah Harris St Columbans College Netball
Remi Hinckesman St Columbans College Touch Football
Rebecca Jacobson Craigslea SHS Swimming
Hayley Keats Laidley SHS Rugby League & Oz Tag
Lauren Luck Laidley SHS Squash & Touch Football
Rosie Mamet Mary Mackillop College

Pony Club, Cmap Drafting &

Sporting Gymkhanas

Kiarra Milligan Moreton Bay College Diving
Elizabeth Moss Brisbane Girls Grammar School Athletics
Lani Pallister Marrochydore SHS Swimming & Surf Life Saving
Ailish  Rice Tannum Sands SHS Weightlifting
Jalleala Riley-Georgetown Mary Mackillop College Rugby League & Rugby Union
Chloe Sawtell St Columbans College Touch Football
Grace Scotney St John Fisher College Volleyball & Athletics
Hannah Seeto Redeemer Lutheran College Football
Jade Starr Southern Cross Catholic College Swimming & Cross Country
Elena Stephenson Mary Mackillop College National Cross Country & Lifesaving
Jessica Stewart Carmel College Skipping
Tahlia Thornton St Margaret's Anglican Girls School Swimming
Abby-Lee Toshach Malanda SHS Cricket & Hockey
Ava Walker Redeemer Lutheran College Athletics

CONGRATULATIONS SENIOR SPORTING STAR WINNERS

Commended Award

Kaneesha Barlow-Smith Tara Shire State College Basketball & Athletics
Shae Godfrey Redeemer Lutheran College Athletics
Mya Horsfall Gordonvale SHS Atheltics & Cross-Country
Bronty Lacey Redeemer Lutheran College Netball, Volleyball, Athletics & Cross-Country
Ella Shackel Mount Alvernia College Equestrian & Showjumping

CONGRATULATIONS JUNIOR SPORTING STAR WINNERS

Highly Commended Award

Stephanie Abbott Kenmore State School Cross Country, Tennis, Athletics
Kaete Afonso St John Fisher College Dragon Boat Racing
Teresa Anthony Loreto College Coorparoo Athletics & Netball
Cody Arthur Craigslea SHS Cheerleading
Claire Bellingham St Mary's College Ipswich Athletics & Netball
Emma Bible Moreton Bay College Track & Field, Cross Country & Swimming
Annaleise Christou McAuley College BMX
T'Chiana Connolly Gordonvale SHS AFL
Ava De Tina Somerville House Swimming
Brianna  Dodds Mary Mackillop College Rugby Union
Katerina Evlachkov Redeemer Lutheran College Swimming, Athletics & Synchronised swimming
Estanoa Faitala Moreton Bay College Basketball, Athletics & Volleyball
Ryley Faulkner Gordonvale SHS Tennis
Tylah-Jay Ford Arundel State School Touch & Rugby league
Darcy Gurrieri-Hyland Belmont State School Swimming, Softball & Aquathlon
Cassidy Hammond St Mary's College Ipswich Cricket & Vigoro
Paris Hanna Mount Alvernia College Futsal
Isabella Harte St Margaret's Anglican Girls  School Cross Country & Athletics
Emerson Heit McAuley College Track & Field
Jemma Keefe Mount Alvernia College Athletics
Grace Kimmins Somerville House Rhythmic Gymnastics
Brianna  Leung Somerville House Trampolining & High Jump
Rachael Lewis Gordonvale SHS Touch Football
Jessica Mahon Mary Mackillop College Football & Futsal
Isabella McDonough Clontarf Beach SHS Rugby League, AFL & Oxtag
Alise Meakins St Columban's College Caboolture Equestrian
Lilly Meldrum Kenmore State School Snooker
Elizaveta Mirskaya Kenmore South State School Tennis
Memory Paitai St Columbans College Swimming, Touch & Oztag
Maddison Pengelly Carmel College Rugby Union XVs & 7s & Netball
Leela Petersen St John Fisher College Cross Fit
Shuri Tomihara Mary Mackillop College Figure Skating
Safari  Watson-Feilo St John Fisher College Canoe Outrigging
Monique Williams Ipswich Junior Grammar Track & Field
Trinity Woodward Mount Alvernia College Hockey, Athletics & Touch Football

CONGRATULATIONS JUNIOR SPORTING STAR WINNERS

Commended Award

Ciana Barlow-Smith Tara Shire State College Basketball, Cross Country & Track and Field
Azarlia Barlow-Smith Tara Shire State College Basketball, Soccer & Athletics
Sindi Bishop Tara Shire State College Athletics
Addison Clay Tara Shire State College Softball, Swimming & Track and Field
Matisse Conlon Redeemer Lutheran College Track & Field, Swimming & Volleyball
Lily Cresswell Mount Alvernia College AFL
Grace Dickson Kenmore South State School Athletics
Jemma Forbes Kenmore State School Touch Football, Athletics & Cross Country
Madison Fordham Clontarf Beach SHS Netball, Cross Country & Athletics
Ella Gunther Tara Shire State College Track & Field, Touch Football & Swimming
Sophie Hall Arundel State School Athletics, Cross Country & Futsal
Isabella Hallinan Tara Shire State College Softball, Swimming & Athletics
Nikeya Haw Gordonvale SHS Netball
Kiara Heyen Kenmore State School Swimming & Netball
Aleisha Ling Mount Alvernia College Touch Football
Anya Meyers St Columbans College Swimming
Chloe Michell Carmel College Triathlon & Athletics
Lystra Miller Gordonvale SHS Netball & Track
Anastasia Mirskaya Kenmore South State School Tennis
Mia Newbold Mount Alvernia College Hockey
Faith Prange Atherton State School Football & Touch
Adalyn Reay Tara Shire State College Orienteering
Elizabeth Reddie-Edwards Atherton State School Cross Country
Zoe Reid Redeemer Lutheran College Hockey
Tarakate Russell Tara Shire State College Tennis, Swimming & Orienteering
Molly Sewell Marymount College Cross Country, Athletics & Surf Lifesaving
Georgia Sturgess St Columbans College Touch, Netball & Rugby 7's
Clarissa Sutcliffe Tara Shire State College Orienteering
Copyright © 2014
Website by Boylen