Achper

Frequently Asked Questions

 For tickets prices and more information about the WISB click here.

Event Sponsors

Qld Govt Logo Vertical
HMNS_icon.jpg
! BCEC Logo Grey on White (2).jpg

Sporting Star Award Prize Sponsors

2018 Sporting Star Awards

QLD SCHOOLGIRL ATHLETE OF THE YEAR ANNOUNCED

Paige Leonhardt - Swimmer

PLs.jpg

Congratulations to Paige Leonhardt from Carmel College our 2018 QLD Schoolgirl Athlete of the Year. Paige has had an incredible 12 months in the pool. To date she holds over thirty National Age and over 15 Open Age Australian records. In May this year, Paige represented Australia at the Commonwealth Games, placing fourth in the S10 200 meter individual medley and taking out the silver medal in the SB9 100m breaststroke. In July, Paige was selected to join the Australian Dolphins swim team and went on to compete in the Pan Pacific Para Swim Championships where she won gold in the 100m breaststroke event. She also collected gold medals in two relay events and a silver and bronze in the 100m fly and 100m freestyle respectively. In addition to her sporting achievements, Paige is an ambassador for the children’s charity Variety, for their Variety Heart Scholarship Program.

2018 QUEENSLAND SCHOOLGIRL ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Finalists

Congratulations to the finalists of the 2018 Queensland Schoolgirl Athlete of the Year Award. The winner will be announced on Wednesday 24 October at the Women in Sport Breakfast. 

Paige Leonhardt Carmel College Swimming
Leesa Mi Mi Carmel College Netball & Touch Football
Denby Milligan Moreton Bay College Diving, Rythmic & Artistic Gymnastics
Annabelle Mitchell Moreton Bay College Aerobic Gymnastics, Athletics
Charlotte Ruffell St Columban's College Caboolture Karate
Chelsea May Walatara Tamborine Mountain College Karate

A BIG THANK YOU TO THE CONTRIBUTORS

Service to Sport Award

Sarah Bradbury St Ursula's College Toowoomba Futsal, Football & Hockey
Kate Estreich Sandgate District SHS Gymnastics
Olivia Joyce San Sisto College Outdoor Netball, Indoor Netball
Phoebe Marsh Somerville House Softball, Track & Field, Cricket
Chelsea Nassar San Sisto College Water Polo & Swimming
Jayde Rolph St Ursula's College Toowoomba Rugby League & Rugby 7
Chole Sawtell St Columban's College, Caboolture Touch Football
Kenlyn O'Brien-Webb Mary Mackillop College Cross Country
Chole Webster St Ursula's College Toowoomba Tennis
Keely Wilkinson Somerville House Swimming

CONGRATULATIONS SENIOR SPORTING STAR WINNERS

Highly Commended Award

Jessica Bradley Sandgate District SHS Cricket & Swimming
Ella Brown Moreton Bay College Hockey
Laura Chancellor Somerville House Rowing
Tamzin Christoffel St Mary's College Taekwondo
Katja Dedekind Matthew Flinders Anglican College Swimming
Casey Dolkens St Stephen's College Hockey, Athletics
Lily Gribble Moreton Bay College Netball, Basketball & Water Polo
Melita Hicks St Peter Claver College Oztag & Rugby 7
Saskia Hind Mt Alvernia Equestrian
Rebecca Jacobson Craigslea SHS Swimming
Lauren Luck Laidley SHS Squash & Touch Football
Rahni O'Dea Mary Mackillop College, Nundah Taekwondo
Lani Pallister Marrochydore SHS Swimming, Surf & Pool Life Saving
Chloe Quinlan Tannum Sands SHS Outrigging
Lucy Rayner-Toy Brisbane Girls Grammar  Futsal & Soccer
Scarlett Rudder Tannum Sands SHS Volleyball
Chole Sawtell St Columban's College Caboolture Touch Football
Tahni Smith St John's Anglican College Touch Football
Ashleigh Swadling Tamborine Mountain College Sailing
Mackenzie Bowell Moreton Bay College Diving
Jade Smith Moreton Bay College Hockey
Amelia Takken Brisbane Girls Grammar Volleyball
Lara Crouch St Margaret's Anglican College Athletics

CONGRATULATIONS SENIOR SPORTING STAR WINNERS

Commended Award

Jacquilyn Baigrie St Columban's College Caboolture Swimming
Sarah Bradbury St Ursula's College Toowoomba Futsal, Football & Hockey
Macie Brownl Faith Lutheran College Touch Football, AFL & Netball
Hayley Buchanan Kirwan SHS Hockey & Touch Football
Georgia Burnett Carmel College Netball, AFL
Chloe Burns St Stephen's College Soccer & Athletics
Grace Chandler St Mary's College Swimming
Talia Di Pino San Sisto College Gymnastics Acrobatics & Athletics
Dayle Dolkens St Stephen's College Hockey, Athletics & Cross Country
Brooke Dougall Faith Lutheran College Equestrian
Chloe Durston Craigslea SHS Volleyball
Grace Eden Sandgate District SHS Football (Soccer) & Athletics
Libby Eden Sandgate District SHS Football (Soccer) & Athletics
Taisha Fabre Tamborine Mountain College Cross Country & Athletics
Madaleen Falaniko Ah-Kl St Peter Claver College Football
Maddison Fallon Brisbane SHS Netball
Sarah Harris St Columban's College Caboolture Netball
Mia Hayden St Stephen's College Cycling and Cross Country
Charlotte Hegvold St Peter Claver College Basketball, Rugby League & Athletics
Abbey Hill Somerville House Hockey, Athletics & Cross Country
Natalie Hull St Peter Claver College Football, Futsal & Touch Football
Aliya Hura St Peter Claver College Rugby League, Union & Touch
Stephanie James Carmel College Touch Football
Tara Jenkins Ayr SHS Golf
Aimee Johnson St Peter Claver College Rugby League
Lana Joseph Mt Alvernia College Futsal
Olivia Joyce San Sisto College Indoor Netball & Outdoor Netball
Hailey Kellam Faith Lutheran College Rugby League, AFL & Athletics
Tiffany Mackay Sunshine Beach SHS Netball, Rugby 7 & Waterpolo
Lily Price Moreton Bay College Swimming
Hayley Reynolds Faith Lutheran College Athletics
Jessica Rotondo Mary Mackillop College, Nundah Figure Skating
Madeline Snell Moreton Bay College Swimming
Mackenzee Stokes St Columban's College Caboolture Football
Candace Torkington Victoria Point SHS Swimming
Gracie Walker St Peter Claver College Swimming, Cross Country & Athletics
Sophie Wann St Peter Claver College Crossfit
Anne Wasson Mary Mackillop College, Nundah Rowing & Cross Country
Jessica Watson Craigslea SHS Cheerleading
Mikayla Zahirovic Kirwan SHS Tennis
Caitlin Taylor Faith Lutheran College Athletics
Emily Hull Faith Lutheran College Touch Football, Futsal & Soccer
Keana Welsh Sunshine Beach State High School Boxing & AFL

CONGRATULATIONS JUNIOR SPORTING STAR WINNERS

Highly Commended Award

Imarni Danielson St Peter Claver College Netball
Kiarra Milligan Moreton Bay College Diving
Abbey Rotondo Mary Mackillop College Figure Skating

CONGRATULATIONS JUNIOR SPORTING STAR WINNERS

Commended Award

Teresa Anthony Loreto College Athletics & Netball
Ciana Barlow-Smith Tara Shire State College Cross Country
Azarlia Barlow-Smith Tara Shire State College Track & Field
Emma Bible Moreton Bay College Athletics, C'Country & Swim
Sarah Birchall Bulimba State School Football, Tennis, Athletics
Tiffany Blyth Mary Mackillop College Gymnastics
Georgia Clay Tara Shire State College Athletics, Softball & Netball
Abby Craswell Moreton Bay College Athletics & Cross Country
Jacqueline Davison-McGovern Somerville House Swimming
Estanoa Faitala Moreton Bay College Basketball & Athletics
Macy Frugtntet Arundel State School Distance Running & Soccer
Abigail Fulloon Tara Shire State College Track & Field
Lisa Gardiner Mt Alvernia College Acrobatic Gymnastics
Ella Gunther Tara Shire State College Track & Field
Maddison Hallinan Tara Shire State College Netball, Softball & Swimming
Isabella Hallinan Tara Shire State College Discus, Netball, Softball
Cassidy Hammond St Mary's College Ipswich Cricket and Vigoro
Isabella Harte St Margaret's Anglican Girls School C'Country, Athletics & B'ball
Leilani Hills Holland Park SHS Athletics and Touch Football
Ariana Hinepounamu McIntyre Henderson St Peter Claver College Rugby League
Emily Humphries Loreto College Water Polo, Swimming & V'ball
Bronte Ince Mary Mackillop College Gymnastics
Amity Jackson St Peter Claver College Hockey
Jemma Keefe Mt Alvernia College Athletics
Nyah Keep Tamborine Mountain College Swimming
Stefanie Lavrijsen Tara Shire State College Track & Field
Holly-Maree Matthew Ipswich Junior Grammar School Cross Country and Track Field
Ebony Milne Victoria Point SHS AFL
Losehina Rose Mulligan Brisbane SHS Netball, Athletics
Khelistar Murray-Kumitau St Peter Claver College Soccer
Anya Myers St Columban's College Caboolture Swimming
Imogen Napier Mt Alvernia College Netball
Sophie Nicholls St Johns Anglican College Equestrian, Hockey & Athletics
Sophee O'Dea Mary Mackillop College Taekwondo
Ava Paddison Mt Alvernia College Triathlon & Karate
Finau'Ana Peacock St Peter Claver College Basketball
Laura Peeters Carmel College Ahtletics
Jamie Perkins Marrochydore SHS Swimming & Cross Country
Lacey Riches Tara Shire State College Track & Field
Tara Kate Russell Tara Shire State College Tennis
Madison Shaw Tara Shire State College Rugby League
Mercedes Siganto St Peter Claver College Swimming
Michela Strati Craigslea SHS Indoor & Beach Volleyball
Kira Thornton Arundel State School Track & Field
Tailah-Jae Tia Mary Mackillop College Netball & Athletics
Kydan Tuapou Brisbane SHS Netball, Softball, Athletics
Sally Vagg Tannum Sands SHS Swimming
Millie Walker St Peter Claver College Swimming, C'Country, Athletics
Sophie Wilkins St Peter Claver College Athetics & Netball
Charli Woosnam Moreton Bay College Hockey & Swimming
Renee Wykman St Columban's College Caboolture Open Swimming
Jessica Zonneveld Craigslea SHS Running
Copyright © 2014
Website by Boylen