Achper

Honour Board

Teresa Carlson Award

Recognises the significant contribution made by an ACHPER QLD member in the promotion of active and healthy lifestyles to the education community.

2016 Caroline Brooks
2015 Margaret Mary Opstelton
2014 (Not Awarded)
2013 Maree Dinan-Thompson
2012 Peter Hay
2011 Glenn Amezdroz
2010 Doune Macdonald
2009 Jim Armstrong
2008 Dale Lanini
2007 Dave Mayfield
2006 Timothy Lynch
2005 David Brown
2004 Mark Waugh

David Keating Volunteer Award

Recognises the significant contribution made by an ACHPER QLD volunteer in the promotion of active and healthy lifestyles to the education community and/or the wider QLD community through involvement in ACHPER QLD activities.

2016 Adam Nicholson
2015 Kim Lavin
2014 (Not Awarded)
2013 Caroline Brooks
2012 Yanan Lin
2011 David Keating
2010 Karla Bos
2009 Alice Cuffe
2008 Suzanne Balmer
2007 Jill Keating
2006 Sue Whatman
2005 Lyndal Grey

School Student Award

Recognises the significant contribution made by a Queensland Primary, Middle, Secondary or Special School student to the school health and physical education OR sports program OR to the promotion of active and healthy Lifestyles through the school Health and Physical Education program and or school sports program.

2014: Award ceased to be presented
2013: Katie Gould, St Margaret Mary's College
2012: Tayla Eaton, Caboolture East SS
2011: Joshua Gunn, St Laurence's College
2010: Matt Goodrope, Browns Plains SHS
2009: Chloe McGlone, Stretton State College
2008: Mark Wilde, Griffith University
2007: Nicole Hele, Mt Gravatt SHS
2006: James Crowther, Caboolture East SS
2005: Belinda Holmes & Nathan Ludgater

Schools Network Award

2008 Moreton Downes State School
2007 The Heart Foundation, QLD Division
2006 Bremer State High School
2005 Tullawong State School
 

Community Award

2010 Bicycle Queensland
2009 AFL Auskick Program
2008 Australian Commonwealth Games Association Queensland Division
2007 Acceleration Australia
2006 First Contact
2005 EdRugby

Corporate

2010 Kids Sport
2009 (Not Awarded)
2008 Dartfish
2007 MacGregor State School
2006 Riverlife Adventure Centre

Best Practices in HPE - Primary

2012 Sheldon College
2011 Thaca Creek State School
2010 Peregian Beach College
2009 Southport State School
2008 Burnside State School
2007 St. Joseph Gregory Terrace

Best Practices in HPE - Secondary

2012 Wavell State High School
2011 John Paul College
2010 Pittsworth State High School
2009 Brown's Plains State High School
2008 Marsden State School
2007 Griffith University

Sports in School

2010 Kick Start AFL Cape York
2009 Dept. of Communities, Deadly Sports Program
2008 AFL Development

Professional Development Award

Recognises the significant contribution made by a Queensland individual or organization in the promotion of active and healthy lifestyles through the provision of  quality professional development to Health, Physical Education and/or Recreation teachers, pre-service teachers or other school based educators.

2014 (Award amalgamated with David Keating Volunteer Award)
2013 Louise McCuaig
2012 Shane Roberts
2011 Ross Stewart
2010 Maree DinanThompson
2009 Kim Lavin
2008 Eat Well, Be Active Taskforce, Queensland Government

Pre Service Teacher Award

Recognises the significant contribution made by a Queensland pre service teacher to the health and physical education discipline OR the promotion of active and healthy lifestyles to other Queensland students and/or to the wider community.

2015 Erin Lee, Griffith University
2014 Courtney Crack, UQ
2013 Sune Klopper, Rebecca Manns, Kayley McCorley, UQ
2012 Alanah Miles, QUT
2011 The Graceville Project, UQ
2010 Lisa Harvey, QUT
2009 Emma Feehely, QUT

Sport & Recreation Programs & Resources for Schools/Students Award

Recognises the significant contribution made by a national or state sporting organisation OR government department/s or Corporate or Community organisation in the promotion of active and healthy lifestyles to the Queensland education community through an innovative program/s or resource.

2011 Base Zero Rock Climbing

Primary Teacher Award

2012 Mick Austen
2011 Gaye Anderson
         Bray Miller

Secondary Teacher Award

2012 Dylan Chown
2011 John Clancy

Quality HPE Program Award

Recognises the significant contribution made by a Queensland School (across education sectors) for an innovative program in the learning area OR the promotion of active and healthy lifestyles to one or more stakeholders of the school community through the school Health and Physical Education program.

2013 Dakabin State School
         Rochedale State School
 

Quality HPE Teacher Award

Recognises the significant contribution made by an individual member of teacher in a Queensland Primary or Secondary School to the promotion of active & healthy lifestyles amongst the student body, teacher cohort, or school and local community.

2016 Hannah Clarke, Alpha State School

2015 Christine Newland, Mackillop Catholic Primry School
         Melenie Urquhart, Innisfail State College

2014 Margaret Mary Opstelton, Gladstone West State School

2013 Tony McNee, Dakabin State School

Copyright © 2014
Website by Boylen